FreeHAL Project

Post Reply
User avatar
Sarge_II
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2365
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:31 am

Post by Sarge_II » Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:51 am

I don't see it as an argument. And I think by now it has been dropped. That said, whatever.
Image
Dark-no-no.

User avatar
Knightmare
Keeper of the Calm
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 1:27 am
Contact:

Post by Knightmare » Tue Mar 03, 2009 1:51 pm

Well....if it wasn't dropped before....let's hope it is now.
Looking for the Calm amid all this Chaos[/b]
Image
Air Cold, the blade stops;
from silent stone,
Death is preordained

Image

User avatar
Gavin Shaw
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2514
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:08 am
Location: Australia / Earth Orbit

Post by Gavin Shaw » Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:15 pm

07 Mar 2009 AEST:

There are no new bugs, there was only a file ('strict.pm') which wasn't included in a zip file, which has been downloaded by BOINC clients.

(Sorry for delay. Posted in the wrong project and didn't realise until now)...
This signature comment has been censored by the ACMA as being politically inconvenient.

No Australian Government Internet Filter

Image

Image Image

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Mon Mar 09, 2009 12:59 pm

Despite the "no new bugs", I went from a 100% success rate to approx 15% success, with a non-CPU intentsive project that uses 25% of my CPU, and calculated that it ultimately workedout at 1.5 credits per CPU hour fro completed work recently. Had to put them on NNW for a while, but will try it out again soon when they have had time to sort this issue out :)
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
Sarge_II
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2365
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:31 am

Post by Sarge_II » Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:28 pm

Yeah, something's definitely going on, with a lot of computation errors showing up again.
Image
Dark-no-no.

User avatar
Dark Angel
Calm Chaos Militia Commander
Posts: 2607
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 11:43 pm
Location: California, USA

Post by Dark Angel » Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:25 am

Sarge_II wrote:Yeah, something's definitely going on, with a lot of computation errors showing up again.
FreeHal is scanning the net for porn...LMAO :smt005
[img]http://web.mac.com/jkellyphotography/CC_Signature/Media/flash-eyes.gif[/img][img]http://web.me.com/jkellyphotography/Site_2/Blank_13_files/big.2077123.jpg[/img]

"As I walk throught the valley of the shadow of death I have no fear,
because I'm the meanest M***** F***** in the whole valley."
-Gen. George S. Patton

User avatar
MzSnowleopard
Calm Chaos Official Cat Herder
Posts: 3048
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:48 am
Location: Outta My Frakkin Mind
Contact:

Post by MzSnowleopard » Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:35 am

Image
He who trims himself to suit everyone soon whittles himself away. - Raymond Hull
Stats / Web Site / Blog
Image

User avatar
Dark Angel
Calm Chaos Militia Commander
Posts: 2607
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 11:43 pm
Location: California, USA

Post by Dark Angel » Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:46 am

MzSnowleopard wrote:Image
"Goodmorning Dave"
[img]http://web.mac.com/jkellyphotography/CC_Signature/Media/flash-eyes.gif[/img][img]http://web.me.com/jkellyphotography/Site_2/Blank_13_files/big.2077123.jpg[/img]

"As I walk throught the valley of the shadow of death I have no fear,
because I'm the meanest M***** F***** in the whole valley."
-Gen. George S. Patton

User avatar
MzSnowleopard
Calm Chaos Official Cat Herder
Posts: 3048
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:48 am
Location: Outta My Frakkin Mind
Contact:

Post by MzSnowleopard » Tue Mar 10, 2009 4:36 am

I couldn't help it... just couldn't resist.
He who trims himself to suit everyone soon whittles himself away. - Raymond Hull
Stats / Web Site / Blog
Image

User avatar
Chris S
Collected Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:51 pm
Location: London UK

Post by Chris S » Tue Mar 10, 2009 11:21 pm

Oh OK, we'll believe you :smt005

User avatar
MzSnowleopard
Calm Chaos Official Cat Herder
Posts: 3048
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:48 am
Location: Outta My Frakkin Mind
Contact:

Post by MzSnowleopard » Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:23 am

Shall we play a game...?


Image
He who trims himself to suit everyone soon whittles himself away. - Raymond Hull
Stats / Web Site / Blog
Image

User avatar
danielmid
Administrator of Anthill Assassinations
Posts: 1165
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 9:10 am
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Contact:

Post by danielmid » Fri Mar 13, 2009 8:00 am

I choose tic tac toe.
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:36 pm

Well, I'm currently resetting FreeHALdaily and running one set of wu on each of the 2 dual-core systems. As long as they use more than 1 entire core (ie over 50% of the CPU) AND fail I will not allow more work to run. They are stupid not to keep us in the loop for what they are doing about it (if anything)!

It is also the only projet I know that ignores the CPU usage settings.
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
MzSnowleopard
Calm Chaos Official Cat Herder
Posts: 3048
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:48 am
Location: Outta My Frakkin Mind
Contact:

Post by MzSnowleopard » Fri Mar 13, 2009 6:49 pm

debs3759 wrote:
It is also the only projet I know that ignores the CPU usage settings.
hmmm maybe this is why Pilot has issues with this project. It wouldn't be the first time or project she hasn't liked.
He who trims himself to suit everyone soon whittles himself away. - Raymond Hull
Stats / Web Site / Blog
Image

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:15 pm

MzSnowleopard wrote:
debs3759 wrote:
It is also the only projet I know that ignores the CPU usage settings.
hmmm maybe this is why Pilot has issues with this project. It wouldn't be the first time or project she hasn't liked.
What makes it worse is that they still claim it is non-CPU intensive,yet it will use the whole processor if it can. On my C2D, for example, it has permission to use only 2.7% of the CPU alongside other projects that are currently running, but still insists on using 50%. I amlooking for ways to restrict that, before it kills my RAC, and hope Tobias sorts out that major bug soon so I can go back to being a happy credit junkie :)
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
MzSnowleopard
Calm Chaos Official Cat Herder
Posts: 3048
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:48 am
Location: Outta My Frakkin Mind
Contact:

Post by MzSnowleopard » Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:28 pm

RAC killer? ya want to talk RAC killers.... Rosetta is notorious for it. I set Pilot on it every once in a great while... and am waiting for another comp before permanently crunching it... Pilot will crunch but she's not fond of it. There's other projects that she prefers like SHA1.
He who trims himself to suit everyone soon whittles himself away. - Raymond Hull
Stats / Web Site / Blog
Image

User avatar
Sarge_II
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2365
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:31 am

Post by Sarge_II » Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:56 pm

debs3759 wrote:
MzSnowleopard wrote:
debs3759 wrote:
It is also the only projet I know that ignores the CPU usage settings.
hmmm maybe this is why Pilot has issues with this project. It wouldn't be the first time or project she hasn't liked.
What makes it worse is that they still claim it is non-CPU intensive,yet it will use the whole processor if it can. On my C2D, for example, it has permission to use only 2.7% of the CPU alongside other projects that are currently running, but still insists on using 50%. I amlooking for ways to restrict that, before it kills my RAC, and hope Tobias sorts out that major bug soon so I can go back to being a happy credit junkie :)
Debs, thanks for pointing this out. I just looked at my task manager and saw it up at about 47% for freehal. I swear the last time I checked that, some time ago, it was nowhere near as high.
Maybe this explains why my the used desktop with a single processor has an RAC on Milkyway that's about the same as this dual processor on the laptop?

(Or could it be differences between desktops and laptops, or that the laptop is powered down 1-2 hours a day? I'm doubting either of these, though. I think I should expect the laptop with a duo to have an RAC nearly twice as big.)
Image
Dark-no-no.

User avatar
Gavin Shaw
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2514
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:08 am
Location: Australia / Earth Orbit

Post by Gavin Shaw » Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:44 pm

I have stopped crunching FreeHal for now. Two reasons:

1. The CPU usage issue. Has gone from hardly using any, to using nearly as much as any other project.

2. Way to many units ended in 'Computation Error'. Which means anything went wrong. It was to do with opening the output file or something. A lot of people seem to be having this problem. And nearly all of the units I crunched ended up this way, so I was getting nothing for all that effort.
This signature comment has been censored by the ACMA as being politically inconvenient.

No Australian Government Internet Filter

Image

Image Image

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Sat Mar 14, 2009 2:24 am

Sarge_II wrote:Debs, thanks for pointing this out. I just looked at my task manager and saw it up at about 47% for freehal. I swear the last time I checked that, some time ago, it was nowhere near as high.
Maybe this explains why my the used desktop with a single processor has an RAC on Milkyway that's about the same as this dual processor on the laptop?

(Or could it be differences between desktops and laptops, or that the laptop is powered down 1-2 hours a day? I'm doubting either of these, though. I think I should expect the laptop with a duo to have an RAC nearly twice as big.)
I think it is version 0.40 of the app that has this problem, although I don't remember if I checked it on an earlier version. I reckon they have lost a lot of crunchers to this problem, and Tobias is not very forthcoming with answers.

Personally, I am just allowing tasks once per day to see if it has been sorted yet, but will not give it a free run until that major problemis sorted. I can afford to lose a portion of my CPU for30 minutes :)

the problem for your laptop could be realted to power saving mode.If you have not turned offpower-saving, the CPU probably goes into a reduced power/speed mode when you are not doing anything (ie at times that relate to no user input). The only way to keep it running at full power is to turn off power saving, and keep it near a mains socket all (or most) of the time.

I hasten to add though, if you only run FreeHAL on the laptop,it would take up to half yor power at times, and will happily use almost an entire core at times. That would leave you with effectively just over one core to run MW (or any other project), and combined with downtime and power saving would explain the low RAC for that system.
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Sat Mar 14, 2009 2:27 am

Gavin Shaw wrote:I have stopped crunching FreeHal for now. Two reasons:
I've got the time to micro-manage my main systems to some extent, so have not had to totally abandon the project for more than 24 hours at a time :)

I'm happy to run a couple of test wu each day to see if it is fix, and then report back when things change. I just hope I don't have to report bad news for too long, especially after how I was defending the project not so long ago :)
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
Dark Angel
Calm Chaos Militia Commander
Posts: 2607
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 11:43 pm
Location: California, USA

Post by Dark Angel » Sat Mar 14, 2009 6:46 am

debs3759 wrote:
Gavin Shaw wrote:I have stopped crunching FreeHal for now. Two reasons:
I've got the time to micro-manage my main systems to some extent, so have not had to totally abandon the project for more than 24 hours at a time :)

I'm happy to run a couple of test wu each day to see if it is fix, and then report back when things change. I just hope I don't have to report bad news for too long, especially after how I was defending the project not so long ago :)
Ya well there are other projects to keep people busy and when they get their bugs fixed let everyone know and I'm sure they will ride the gravy train again at that time.
[img]http://web.mac.com/jkellyphotography/CC_Signature/Media/flash-eyes.gif[/img][img]http://web.me.com/jkellyphotography/Site_2/Blank_13_files/big.2077123.jpg[/img]

"As I walk throught the valley of the shadow of death I have no fear,
because I'm the meanest M***** F***** in the whole valley."
-Gen. George S. Patton

User avatar
Chris S
Collected Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:51 pm
Location: London UK

Post by Chris S » Sat Mar 14, 2009 10:43 am

Same here for me. I've detached some of my machines from Freehal altogether, and others are running the odd test unit. It was good while it lasted, and lets hope it comes back.

I still cant fathom how they get a single cpu to run 2 tasks.... :smt038

User avatar
Sarge_II
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2365
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:31 am

Post by Sarge_II » Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:49 pm

I've set my laptop to NNT on FreeHal (and the desktop wasn't running it anyway). That was just yesterday. Since then, my MW RAC has jumped 200-400. Go figure.
Image
Dark-no-no.

User avatar
Gavin Shaw
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2514
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:08 am
Location: Australia / Earth Orbit

Post by Gavin Shaw » Sun Mar 15, 2009 11:43 pm

13 Mar 2009 on the FreeHal site (didn't make it to BoincStats):

Uploading and granting works now.

Anyone know if the issues have actually been fixed?
This signature comment has been censored by the ACMA as being politically inconvenient.

No Australian Government Internet Filter

Image

Image Image

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:21 am

Gavin Shaw wrote:13 Mar 2009 on the FreeHal site (didn't make it to BoincStats):

Uploading and granting works now.

Anyone know if the issues have actually been fixed?
The issue of how much of the CPU is used has not been resolved, but any work that is done did appear to get uploadedand reported properly last time I checked.

Now I'm just waiting to hear that it runs in the background again :)
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Mon Mar 16, 2009 11:41 pm

After reading a message in the forums frmo Cori, I reset the project, allowed new work and updated. Got 3 tasks on the FX74 and 4 on the C2D, then suspended the project on both systems. The work carriedon, but the CPU usage was down to 0%.

I'm currently waiting to see if they complete and upload/report without problems. If they do, I will micro-manage the project whenever I am doing anything that makes it possible :)

EdIT:

I'm pleased to be able to tell you all, when you ahve the time to micro-manage the project, it is worth the hassle. On 2 systems, I got a total of 7 wu runningwith virtually 0% CPU usage, just by doing what I said above.

When I reported the tasks, they reported successfully, and so I just reset the project, resumed work to allow it todownload, waited until all tasks showed any work done,then suspended and got back to being boring again :)

It looks like doing that while Iam bored (or have the time todo it in between other things) will get approx 84 credits perhour (assuming Ican report tasks as soon as they are uploaded and reset/download immediately) on top of what I am already getting.

I might have to try and write a script to monitor these tasks and automate it, if that can be done, so I can get those credits 24/7 :)
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
Gavin Shaw
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2514
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:08 am
Location: Australia / Earth Orbit

Post by Gavin Shaw » Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:04 am

Well I just reset the project and got 7 units. And now my 2 cores are fully loaded and no other Boinc project is running. So at least in this situation it is not leaving the CPU free for others like it previously did.

I think I will try one of the other machines and only let it get one unit and see what happens there...
This signature comment has been censored by the ACMA as being politically inconvenient.

No Australian Government Internet Filter

Image

Image Image

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:07 am

Gavin Shaw wrote:Well I just reset the project and got 7 units. And now my 2 cores are fully loaded and no other Boinc project is running. So at least in this situation it is not leaving the CPU free for others like it use to.

I think I will try one of the other machines and only let it get one unit and see what happens there...
Did you try to suspend it once you got 7 wu running? That is what I had to do to get it to use 0% resources...

OK, it's a pain in the butt, but it has given me some ideas I will try to work on tomorrow :)
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
Sarge_II
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2365
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:31 am

Post by Sarge_II » Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:12 am

Debs, I suggest you share the results of your experiment on the FreeHal message boards. Maybe Tobias will take note and fix some things. Or at least advertise better that some things are changing, for better or worse; i.e., at least we'll know.

I'm too tired, and often busy enough, to do the micro-managing thing at the moment.
Image
Dark-no-no.

User avatar
Gavin Shaw
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2514
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:08 am
Location: Australia / Earth Orbit

Post by Gavin Shaw » Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:20 am

debs3759 wrote:
Gavin Shaw wrote:Well I just reset the project and got 7 units. And now my 2 cores are fully loaded and no other Boinc project is running. So at least in this situation it is not leaving the CPU free for others like it use to.

I think I will try one of the other machines and only let it get one unit and see what happens there...
Did you try to suspend it once you got 7 wu running? That is what I had to do to get it to use 0% resources...

OK, it's a pain in the butt, but it has given me some ideas I will try to work on tomorrow :)
No I didn't. But I have had trouble in the past with suspending FreeHal units as they then finish with computation error. The other machine with a single FreeHal unit appears to be working fine. Two MW units running using approx 98% of the CPU and one FreeHal unit also crunching away...

Update:
Just tried suspending the project and then resuming. Still uses all of my two cores. Maybe you have to do it at the start not at around 90%+ complete...
This signature comment has been censored by the ACMA as being politically inconvenient.

No Australian Government Internet Filter

Image

Image Image

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:35 am

I think maybe I was not clear enough.

I suspend the project once the work units have started and show at least0.066% done(ie the smallest amount it can indicate).I keep the project suspended, and the work continues just as fast as when not suspended, but doesn't use more than about 0% of the CPU (as shown by task manager in Windows).

If I resume the project at anypoint, it goesback tousing as much as it wants of the CPU. It can be stopped and started as much as you like, but it will only affect how much of the CPU is used, it will not stop running :)

I'm actually finding this quite amusing :)
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:39 am

Sarge_II wrote:Debs, I suggest you share the results of your experiment on the FreeHal message boards. Maybe Tobias will take note and fix some things. Or at least advertise better that some things are changing, for better or worse; i.e., at least we'll know.

I'm too tired, and often busy enough, to do the micro-managing thing at the moment.
I have only been doing this for a couple of hours, after reading a post by Cori. I will report properly on it over at FreeHAL once I have more info than what has already been given and am able to put it in a single message (or bug report) that will be clear enough for Tobias to understand. That should be some time tomorrow, although I do hope toalso have someform of script available to set up on my systems as well tomorrow (it won't be perfect, but will be better than havingto either watch it every 30 minutes or lose credits).
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
Gavin Shaw
Chaotic Member
Posts: 2514
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:08 am
Location: Australia / Earth Orbit

Post by Gavin Shaw » Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:49 am

debs3759 wrote:I think maybe I was not clear enough.

I suspend the project once the work units have started and show at least0.066% done(ie the smallest amount it can indicate).I keep the project suspended, and the work continues just as fast as when not suspended, but doesn't use more than about 0% of the CPU (as shown by task manager in Windows).

If I resume the project at anypoint, it goesback tousing as much as it wants of the CPU. It can be stopped and started as much as you like, but it will only affect how much of the CPU is used, it will not stop running :)

I'm actually finding this quite amusing :)
So you are saying I should download a bunch of workunits and then suspend the project after they start. While they are suspended they keep crunching? And then when they finish, resume the project to get more work and then suspend it again.

That is strange...
This signature comment has been censored by the ACMA as being politically inconvenient.

No Australian Government Internet Filter

Image

Image Image

User avatar
debs3759
Collected Member
Posts: 453
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 1:45 am
Location: Over there...!!!

Post by debs3759 » Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:08 am

Gavin Shaw wrote:
debs3759 wrote:I think maybe I was not clear enough.

I suspend the project once the work units have started and show at least0.066% done(ie the smallest amount it can indicate).I keep the project suspended, and the work continues just as fast as when not suspended, but doesn't use more than about 0% of the CPU (as shown by task manager in Windows).

If I resume the project at anypoint, it goesback tousing as much as it wants of the CPU. It can be stopped and started as much as you like, but it will only affect how much of the CPU is used, it will not stop running :)

I'm actually finding this quite amusing :)
So you are saying I should download a bunch of workunits and then suspend the project after they start. While they are suspended they keep crunching? And then when they finish, resume the project to get more work and then suspend it again.

That is strange...
Yes, thatis what I am saying.

But what is better than that is this:

When the tasks upload, keep the project suspended while you update it (to report the tasks).
Reset the project
Resume (and update again if it does not update automatically), you should get the maximum number of tasks for your machine.
Wait until each task goes above 0%, then suspend the project again (this I need to time tomorrow, as it will affect the batch script I plan to create, but I am guessing about 2 minutes from requesting work).

The way I figure it is that if I have to micromanage in order to get maximum use from my systems, I may as well go the extra few yards (meters for the metric among you) and do a reset to get the extra tasks :)

Yes, I agree it is strange. I plan to exploit it, as I know even when Tobias gets a more complete pcture, he will not fix it or reply (although I might PM if I get much good data that could truly help him fix it...).
Primary cruncher:

ASUS P5Q-Pro
E6750 (2 * 2.67GHz o/c to 3.52GHz)
4GB PC2-6400
1TB SATA

ImageImageImage

User avatar
Chris S
Collected Member
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:51 pm
Location: London UK

Post by Chris S » Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:55 am

Hey, gonna try this out! :smt023

Post Reply

Return to “FreeHAL”